Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 29-03-2013, 05:39   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Hempens Netherlands
Boat: Molenmakermantelkotter; Motorsailer; 11,5 m
Posts: 16
Overlay GE in opencpn charts

I download the most recent release off GE2KAP My first problem was that I only can create overlays in GE from the opencpn chart . Then I found how to create overlays in opencpn from GE. But now I can not adjust the Transparency in opencpn . Any solution available? In the first used version I just found how it was working and I like it!!
Simon
__________________

__________________
simonsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-03-2013, 06:08   #2
Registered User
 
phiggins's Avatar

Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,288
Send a message via Skype™ to phiggins
Re: Overlay GE in opencpn charts

Simonsp
Quote:
But now I can not adjust the Transparency in opencpn
Can you explain what you mean by this?
__________________

__________________
Paul,
" One moment you are running along, the next you are no more." Dean Spanley
phiggins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-03-2013, 06:26   #3
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Hempens Netherlands
Boat: Molenmakermantelkotter; Motorsailer; 11,5 m
Posts: 16
Re: Overlay GE in opencpn charts

Before I had the possibillty to adjust the Transparency of the kap overlay in opencpn. Now it create in a short time a kapfile but with 100% overlay so I mis the information from the Chart like e.g. the buy and depth values
__________________
simonsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-03-2013, 06:54   #4
Registered User
 
phiggins's Avatar

Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,288
Send a message via Skype™ to phiggins
Re: Overlay GE in opencpn charts

You probably have "Bypass GE Image Edit" checked on GE2KAP.
__________________
Paul,
" One moment you are running along, the next you are no more." Dean Spanley
phiggins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-03-2013, 09:08   #5
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Hempens Netherlands
Boat: Molenmakermantelkotter; Motorsailer; 11,5 m
Posts: 16
Re: Overlay GE in opencpn charts

I did not V anything only filled "Chart Location\name"
Transparent 15%
But before a popup ask you to set the transparanty.
__________________
simonsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-03-2013, 09:09   #6
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Hempens Netherlands
Boat: Molenmakermantelkotter; Motorsailer; 11,5 m
Posts: 16
Re: Overlay GE in opencpn charts

if you have a phone number I can call!!
__________________
simonsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-03-2013, 13:34   #7
Registered User
 
phiggins's Avatar

Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,288
Send a message via Skype™ to phiggins
Re: Overlay GE in opencpn charts

Try this: check 'Make Land Transparent" and "Bypass GE Image Edit" the Press Create Chart. If the chart created is not what you want, send me the .kap file. My email is at the end of the Help.
__________________
Paul,
" One moment you are running along, the next you are no more." Dean Spanley
phiggins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-03-2013, 13:41   #8
Registered User
 
phiggins's Avatar

Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,288
Send a message via Skype™ to phiggins
Re: Overlay GE in opencpn charts

Also make sure you have "opencpn" selected in the second field.
__________________
Paul,
" One moment you are running along, the next you are no more." Dean Spanley
phiggins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-03-2013, 06:13   #9
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Hempens Netherlands
Boat: Molenmakermantelkotter; Motorsailer; 11,5 m
Posts: 16
Re: Overlay GE in opencpn charts

Paul,
I find out what the reason is that your nice tool didn't work on my laptop and PC,
You could see that I'm living in the Netherlands.
If we have to understand each other, we have to speak the same language,
That also for the programs on the computers!!
My GE was set in Dutch, also Opencpn.
But GE2KAP is English. Thats why it stop when he should create the kapfile for opencpn!

Take care all the program use English.

I'm Dutch and speak all the language, without Chinese, stupid computers!!!

Manythanksregards
Simon
__________________
simonsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-03-2013, 03:27   #10
Registered User
 
phiggins's Avatar

Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,288
Send a message via Skype™ to phiggins
Re: Overlay GE in opencpn charts

simonsp,

I believe I have seen this problem before where a user was using an old copy of Google Earth and had the language set to Netherlands.

I just tried the latest GE V7 and OpenCPN V3.2.0 set to Netherlands and GE2KAP set to English and it works.

What version of GE are you running?
__________________
Paul,
" One moment you are running along, the next you are no more." Dean Spanley
phiggins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-03-2013, 06:35   #11
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Hempens Netherlands
Boat: Molenmakermantelkotter; Motorsailer; 11,5 m
Posts: 16
Re: Overlay GE in opencpn charts

Paul,
I'm running GER 7.0.3.8542.
Regards
Simon
__________________
simonsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-03-2013, 07:23   #12
Registered User
 
phiggins's Avatar

Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,288
Send a message via Skype™ to phiggins
Re: Overlay GE in opencpn charts

Well it would be interesting to see the GE2KAP.log when you run GE with Netherlands language and GE2KAP as English.
__________________
Paul,
" One moment you are running along, the next you are no more." Dean Spanley
phiggins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 02:02   #13
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Hempens Netherlands
Boat: Molenmakermantelkotter; Motorsailer; 11,5 m
Posts: 16
Re: Overlay GE in opencpn charts

Will try to morrow
Simon
__________________
simonsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 09:29   #14
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Hempens Netherlands
Boat: Molenmakermantelkotter; Motorsailer; 11,5 m
Posts: 16
Re: Overlay GE in opencpn charts

Paul,
The screen pictures.
I will send you the kap file direct by email.
When GE is Dutch the result will be on GE!!
Simon
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1_GE = Dutch and OpenCPN = Dutch stops here!.jpg
Views:	89
Size:	237.5 KB
ID:	58441   Click image for larger version

Name:	2_GE = Dutch and OpenCPN = Dutch stops here! _ result in GE.jpg
Views:	88
Size:	407.4 KB
ID:	58442  

Click image for larger version

Name:	3_GE =English and OpenCPN = Dutch finish here! (2).jpg
Views:	81
Size:	231.5 KB
ID:	58443   Click image for larger version

Name:	4_GE =English and OpenCPN = Dutch finish here! Result in OpenCPN_OK.jpg
Views:	85
Size:	249.5 KB
ID:	58444  

__________________
simonsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 09:36   #15
Registered User
 
phiggins's Avatar

Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,288
Send a message via Skype™ to phiggins
Re: Overlay GE in opencpn charts

OK but send the GE2KAP.log after running it. Its in the same directory as GE2KAP.rex and may look like a text file.
__________________

__________________
Paul,
" One moment you are running along, the next you are no more." Dean Spanley
phiggins is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
charts, opencpn

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 00:53.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.