Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 09-01-2008, 11:14   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3
MaxSea V10 & CM93 Charts

I have just moved to Maxsea V10.1 from V7.1 but I cannot access my c:/CM93 charts.

Any hints on how to get access?
__________________

__________________
topaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2008, 12:05   #2
Registered User
 
Nauticatarcher's Avatar

Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Mooloolaba, Qld
Boat: Islander Freeport 36
Posts: 396
click on File>open chart, it should scan your C;/ drive and find them automatically
__________________

__________________
Nauticatarcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2008, 10:44   #3
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3
Thanks.

Yes I have tried that and it does come up with c:/CM93 but when I click on it says I do not have access.
__________________
topaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2008, 15:26   #4
Registered User
 
Nauticatarcher's Avatar

Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Mooloolaba, Qld
Boat: Islander Freeport 36
Posts: 396
I'm presuming you are using pirate version, make sure when you load dongle enumerator you tick box "run automatically on start up"
__________________
Nauticatarcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2008, 03:07   #5
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3
Thanks.

yes I have done exactly that. Everything works and I can use the non cm93 world charts down to 1million.

I am sure it has something to do with running the Maxsea utilities to provide access to the correct zones etc. But what I did on 7.1 is not applicable and does not work. Probalby need the correct Auth codes but my 7.1 one doesn't work.

If you have the instructions can you please email them to sail.autopilot@yahoo.com

many thanks
__________________
topaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2008, 07:05   #6
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Denmark
Boat: 1988, Moen 391, sloop
Posts: 5
Hello,
I have exactly the same problem; Just installed the version 10 maxsea and the cm93 charts will not load anymore...
Maxsea tells med I do not have access to the charts and that I must run "cmap access" to order charts...
I can see the charts using cmapecs, and have been using the charts for 2 years now, but really would like to use maxsea as the userinterface.
Any help will be apreciated!
Regards
Nelson
__________________
nelson_dk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-02-2009, 07:12   #7
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1
You need the modified CmEngDriver.dll for ver.10.*.* to use CM93ed2 maps. The file is available on the net. Use google search and you shall find...
__________________
salmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2009, 07:59   #8
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: France
Posts: 103
Maxsea CM93 charts

Maxsea and CM93 run fine on my PC, no complaints at all but I can't find the datum level for depths. Is AMSL, HMS or LWS?
__________________
bg9208 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2009, 13:14   #9
Registered User
 
Nauticatarcher's Avatar

Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Mooloolaba, Qld
Boat: Islander Freeport 36
Posts: 396
Quote:
Originally Posted by bg9208 View Post
Maxsea and CM93 run fine on my PC, no complaints at all but I can't find the datum level for depths. Is AMSL, HMS or LWS?
datum will be as on all charts LAT, lowest astronomical tide
__________________
Nauticatarcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2009, 19:07   #10
Senior Cruiser
 
sinbad7's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ubatuba,SP,Brazil (Ex Norway)
Boat: (Ex) Alu. 60' yacht-"Eight Bells"
Posts: 2,717
Images: 57
Send a message via Skype™ to sinbad7
MaxSea v10

I am testing out MaxSea v10 with some NMEA data files. AIS and ARPA.
I have set up virtual COM:7 and when feeding the data it displays in the
control window perfectly but NOT on the chart?? Ideas anybody??
__________________
sinbad7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2009, 20:51   #11
Do… or do not
 
s/v Jedi's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: in paradise
Boat: Sundeer 64
Posts: 9,198
Sinbad: buy the AIS license, the feature is locked. The control window always works, that's why you see the data coming in but the targets will only appear with updated dongle codes or more help from hackers.

cheers,
Nick.
__________________
s/v Jedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2009, 08:52   #12
Senior Cruiser
 
sinbad7's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ubatuba,SP,Brazil (Ex Norway)
Boat: (Ex) Alu. 60' yacht-"Eight Bells"
Posts: 2,717
Images: 57
Send a message via Skype™ to sinbad7
MaxSea AIS module

Thanks for info re the MaxSea AIS feature.
Is it already INCLUDED in the basic v10.1.3.2 and just need a key to open?
Or, is it a separate module you have to purchase? (US$ 250.- ?)
Can I be SURE it will work if I buy the module? Thanks for advice.
__________________
sinbad7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2009, 11:24   #13
Do… or do not
 
s/v Jedi's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: in paradise
Boat: Sundeer 64
Posts: 9,198
You can only buy the dongle update codes for a legal & registered version of the program. Yes, I think the software is already installed and just needs activating. But I don't think they sell codes for v10 anymore so you'll have to upgrade to v12

ciao!
Nick.
__________________
s/v Jedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2009, 11:45   #14
Senior Cruiser
 
Talbot's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Boat: Privilege 37
Posts: 3,579
Images: 32
Personally I prefer to run the AIS as a seperate programme. I use Franson GPSGate to share the one GPS input to whatever programme needs it, and then run the AIS on www.shipplotter.com software using a satellite image of the area of interest. This avoids any problems of AIS obscuring nav points or vice versa. The shipplotter software includes a CPA calculator which you can custom adjust for distance/time. It also includes an alarm function which is much better than Maxsea when the GPS signal is lost, it also alarms on CPA breaching the set criteria. That alarm is displayed even if the software is minimised, and another programme (i.e. maxsea) is the displayed program. As well as the visual alert, there is an audio alert.

Tried others, this is really good, but does need a decent laptop to drive the system - i.e. at least 1 Gb chip
__________________
"Be wary of strong drink. It can make you shoot at tax collectors - and miss."
Robert A Heinlein
Talbot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2009, 12:19   #15
Senior Cruiser
 
sinbad7's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ubatuba,SP,Brazil (Ex Norway)
Boat: (Ex) Alu. 60' yacht-"Eight Bells"
Posts: 2,717
Images: 57
Send a message via Skype™ to sinbad7
OK, thanks. I think I'll forget about it. I have several other programs capable of reading AIS targets including Siitech's FREE Web VTS Lite. Also Fugawi's Marine ENC. Thanks all for your help.
__________________

__________________
sinbad7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
charts, maxsea

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MapTech charts in MaxSea Gisle Navigation 6 10-06-2015 17:14
Where do I get CM93? ude123 Navigation 1 12-06-2007 03:53
Charts for Northern and Western France Jim Thomsen Navigation 0 21-04-2007 02:08
Article re NOAA charts & mapping programs Gerald Simons Navigation 7 14-11-2003 08:38



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:28.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.