Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 11-05-2014, 01:18   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: france/dordogne
Boat: Fountaine Pajot Lavezz 40ft
Posts: 197
MaxSea Timezero 1.9.8 has no AIS/ALARM

Help wanted,
after a winter on the dry and tatting with the program at home I seem to have
lost the settings for our AIS and its ALARM
I am working on a french based program so excuse the wrong words,
But the only way I seem to be able to apply different settings is in
ASSISTENT CONNEXION, which then refers to NMEA inputs which we dont have?
we have GPS/AIS coming in via PORT SERIE if I use the correct term,
but in the automatic settings it does not see this port serie???
and I cannnot input manually as I do not know how this goes?
Anybody with some a bit more knowhow, thanks
Ro8
__________________
laforge24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2014, 14:00   #2
Registered User

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Caribbean
Boat: Oyster 66
Posts: 973
Re: MaxSea Timezero 1.9.8 has no AIS/ALARM

You need to go to the manually configure not automatically configure to get the option to add/configure a serial port. Then you can set up each port to pass the data you chose to the program. If you are not sure which port it is then try them one at a time until it works. It is necessary to do this if you have the same data going in from several sources such as position data as the program gets confused as to what source it should use. Made all the worse if you turn on your data sources after the program runs. They need to be on and running first. It is not a foolproof set up. It needs to be as we are all fools at times.
__________________
poiu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2014, 01:19   #3
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: france/dordogne
Boat: Fountaine Pajot Lavezz 40ft
Posts: 197
Re: MaxSea Timezero 1.9.8 has no AIS/ALARM

thanks polu
i think i figuered that out too, tatting between to computers
the one with maxsea the other with opencpn
and both dont see the ais/gps !! I am starting to think
that the problem lies with the cable,,,,
as when I configure both manually or automatically
neither shows incoming cables on whatever port
But No because the man/auto config should see all ports
and it doesn't,,,, so the problem lies with the computer?
Then why does it still not work on the other with opencpn?
It gives me a headache this early in the day
thanks
__________________
laforge24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ais, alarm, maxsea

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which Charts for MaxSea TimeZero ? Sabbatical II Navigation 2 20-08-2010 11:15
Anyone with MaxSea TimeZero Explorer Yet? s/v Jedi Navigation 20 05-01-2010 19:27



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:47.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.