Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 12-02-2005, 09:48   #1
Ray
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1
Maxsea problem

I have a problem with Maxsea 7.3.5, I recently bought a new computer (win Xp pro, asus a7N8X-E MO Bo, 1GB Ram, AMD 3000)
Maxsea installs ok but when I try to run it I get the message.
Memory dangerously low operations may fail, followed by cannot access save file or folder then maxsea closes. This version of maxsea run fine on other computers running XP.
Does anybody have any idea what I can do?

- Stuck in Tunisia without charts-
Ray
__________________

__________________
Ray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-02-2005, 08:46   #2
Registered User
 
Strygaldwir's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Deale, Maryland
Boat: SeaView - Privilege 37
Posts: 1,020
Images: 5
Increase Virtual memory size

Although 1GB should be adequate memory, you may want to increase the size of your Virtual memory pool. That's in the performance tab of your system panel of the control panel. You probably want to make sure you have at least 256mb for the initial allocation and perhaps 640mb for the high water mark.
__________________

__________________
Strygaldwir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-12-2006, 03:27   #3
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3
maxsea charts

I have exactly the same problem as Ray - trying to install on XP Pro with 2 gig RAM - not a computer memory problem - just some thing in xp pro blocking the loading of maxsea 7.3 - most annoying
Quote:
Originally Posted by Strygaldwir
Although 1GB should be adequate memory, you may want to increase the size of your Virtual memory pool. That's in the performance tab of your system panel of the control panel. You probably want to make sure you have at least 256mb for the initial allocation and perhaps 640mb for the high water mark.
__________________
tooshie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-12-2006, 05:19   #4
Senior Cruiser
 
Talbot's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Boat: Privilege 37
Posts: 3,579
Images: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ray
I have a problem with Maxsea 7.3.5, I recently bought a new computer (win Xp pro,
I run Maxsea 10.3 and initial recommend was to run it on win 2000. However, I now have it up and running fine on XP.

You could partition the hard drive and provide an older op sys + maxsea for nav, and the other partition on XP pro
__________________
"Be wary of strong drink. It can make you shoot at tax collectors - and miss."
Robert A Heinlein
Talbot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-12-2006, 05:24   #5
Moderator Emeritus
 
FrankZ's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Chesapeake Bay
Boat: Bristol 35 Bellesa
Posts: 13,565
Images: 1
How full is the hard drive? If it needs to increase the pagefile and there isn't enough room to do so it will give you an error similar to what you have gotten.

You should not need to tweak the virtual memory settings under XP. It generally does a fine job on its own, provided there is enough disk space.
__________________
Sing to a sailor's courage, Sing while the elbows bend,
A ruby port your harbor, Raise three sheets to the wind.
......................-=Krynnish drinking song=-
FrankZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-12-2006, 08:44   #6
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3
maxsea problem

25 gb used 75 left so doubt that is the problem - thanks anyway
__________________
tooshie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-12-2006, 08:47   #7
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3
good idea Xp seems to run it on my old cybermax but xp pro and the dell will not accept the program - the old IBM and 98 worked even better. Tried running the compatibility feature but makes no difference - watch this space
__________________
tooshie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-12-2006, 08:52   #8
Moderator Emeritus
 
FrankZ's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Chesapeake Bay
Boat: Bristol 35 Bellesa
Posts: 13,565
Images: 1
You could also use virtualazation software to create a virtual PC and install 2000 or XP Home or whatever you think will fit the bill.

VMware: Virtualization, Virtual Machine & Virtual Server Consolidation - VMware is nice, and they are doing more stuff for free.
I have heard good things on Microsofts virtual stuff, but I have not used it.
__________________
Sing to a sailor's courage, Sing while the elbows bend,
A ruby port your harbor, Raise three sheets to the wind.
......................-=Krynnish drinking song=-
FrankZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-12-2006, 09:55   #9
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,311
We run Max Sea 11.0 on several laptops using XP and Windows 2000 with no problems but it sure is cranky to start up Maxsea. A true PITA to match up to the instruments. We ended up with a Shimodule Multiplex so I would not pull out all my hair.
__________________
Joli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2007, 09:12   #10
Registered User

Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1
It wold appear that the Maxsea program is unable to recognize more than 1GB virtual memory. If you decrease rather than increase the min size of VM, under XP, to less than 1 GB it works
__________________
kimani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2007, 13:24   #11
֍֎֍֎֍֎֍֎֍֎

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 13,022
Ray, call Maxsea and call Asus or get a competent techie to look it over. There are many ways to allocate memory on computers, for instance, you may have 256MB of memory "locked out" for video use, another 256MB "locked out" for hibernation support, system options or background programs like firewalls and antivirus consuming more of it...You think you've got lots of free memory, the Maxsea says you don't. And that may be right--in the above scenario you would have less than half of your 1GB or memory free for use, and the OS could be taking up half again of that.

You'll need to get into the details of how much memory is actually in use, by what, and what Maxsea's memory requirements are. You'll need numbers, and a list of what's using how much.
__________________
hellosailor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2008, 23:21   #12
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1
Maxsea Problem with virtual memory

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ray View Post
I have a problem with Maxsea 7.3.5, I recently bought a new computer (win Xp pro, asus a7N8X-E MO Bo, 1GB Ram, AMD 3000)
Maxsea installs ok but when I try to run it I get the message.
Memory dangerously low operations may fail, followed by cannot access save file or folder then maxsea closes. This version of maxsea run fine on other computers running XP.
Does anybody have any idea what I can do?

- Stuck in Tunisia without charts-
Ray
Dear all,

Had the same problem. Problem started as soon as i upgraded my ram from 512mb to 1.5gb. reverting back to 512mb cleared the problem.

To overcome this problem after upgrade i set my virtual memory "initial size" to 200mb and leaving the maximum size as it is. Since i heard that Maxsea 7.3 can only manage up to 512mb of virtual memory without any problem. 200mb can be higher if wanted but maxsea just worked fine, so i left it at 200mb.

hope this helps,


brian.
__________________
mbrian21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2008, 08:18   #13
֍֎֍֎֍֎֍֎֍֎

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 13,022
"Since i heard that Maxsea 7.3 can only manage up to 512mb of virtual memory without any problem."
Virtual memory is what used to be called a "paging file". When the system runs out of real memory, it swaps out blocks of information to a "paging file" on the hard drive, and pretends that is additional "virtual" memory. This is a clever trick NT has used for a long time--but in a properly configured machine, virtual memory is neither necessary nor recommended. It is SLOW and if you don't lock the size of the memory file (by setting the minimum and maximum to the same number) then it also fragments the hard drive and the memory file, by constantly changing the amount of the drive it is using and dodging around other files.
A machine with adequate physical (real) memory can and should have virtual memory disabled, under any NT OS including XP and Vista.

Aside from that..most programs and most OSes have limits as to how much memory they can use/manage. It is possible to have "too much" memory for the software to use properly, and if that's the case--you have to change the software or configure the system to work with its limits.
__________________
hellosailor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2008, 11:00   #14
Registered User

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Lakeland, FL
Posts: 1,296
I don't know how old Maxsea 7.3.5 is - the current version is 12.6.x.

Try: right click the icon or executable and select properties. Click the Compatibility tab and select some older version of Windows.
__________________
slomotion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2008, 16:31   #15
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1
You cannot modify virtual memory

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbrian21 View Post
Dear all,

Had the same problem. Problem started as soon as i upgraded my ram from 512mb to 1.5gb. reverting back to 512mb cleared the problem.

To overcome this problem after upgrade i set my virtual memory "initial size" to 200mb and leaving the maximum size as it is. Since i heard that Maxsea 7.3 can only manage up to 512mb of virtual memory without any problem. 200mb can be higher if wanted but maxsea just worked fine, so i left it at 200mb.

hope this helps,


brian.
But one can't modify virtual memory, what you modify is the amount of space you reserve for paging files (which is the amount of hard drive space to be used as a RAM in case the RAM is full).
The only way to truly modify virtual memory is to take a screw driver and remove/add bars of RAM .

Anyway, I did change the virtual memory paging files, as above suggested, and it didn't work. Of course.
__________________

__________________
Fred999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
maxsea

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MapTech charts in MaxSea Gisle Navigation 6 10-06-2015 17:14
windbugger problem irwinsailor Electrical: Batteries, Generators & Solar 12 26-07-2004 14:49



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 18:11.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.