Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 02-02-2014, 17:51   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 25
Maxsea doesn't always run on W7 32bit

I'm running Maxsea 10.3.2.1 on Windows 7 32bit Pro on a Samsung NC10. I always run as administrator and in XP Service pack 2 compatability mode.

Sometimes Maxsea opens, but sometimes it refuses to do anything. I can see a process running, using around 9, 500kb of memory, but it just hangs there. I try rebooting (many times) but the same thing happens. I might leave it for a couple of days and try again and it will start first time with no logic to me doing anything different.

Any clues?
__________________

__________________
demonboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2014, 06:52   #2
Registered User
 
ranger42c's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Maryland, USA
Boat: 42' Sportfish
Posts: 2,982
Re: Maxsea doesn't always run on W7 32bit

Haven't experienced that and can't guess what the problem might be (our previous installation was on a 32-bit XP box and a W7 64-bit laptop, and currently it's on two W7 64-bit boxes)... but I've had very good tech support from MaxSea in France... They've responded well to troubleshooting questions...

-Chris
__________________

__________________
Selby Bay, South River, Chesapeake Bay, USA.
ranger42c is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2014, 08:16   #3
Senior Cruiser

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Jul 2005
Boat: Outbound 44
Posts: 4,564
Re: Maxsea doesn't always run on W7 32bit

One oddity of Maxsea is that it can't deal with the install drive being compressed.
__________________
Paul L
http://svjeorgia.blogspot.com
Paul L is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2014, 19:52   #4
Senior Cruiser

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: May 2013
Location: Oregon to Alaska
Boat: Wheeler Shipyard 83' ex USCG
Posts: 1,699
Re: Maxsea doesn't always run on W7 32bit

It could be you are having a problem with other running processes. It may start sometimes because you don't have a particular program running. I run Maxsea in Windows 7 64 bit on a Mac Powerbook Pro via Boot Camp. I should have problems, but don't. I do keep the processes to a minimum from old habits.

Lepke
__________________
Lepke is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2014, 20:07   #5
Do… or do not
 
s/v Jedi's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: in paradise
Boat: Sundeer 64
Posts: 9,198
Re: Maxsea doesn't always run on W7 32bit

No problems here: running MaxSea TZ on a Win7 VM in Parallels, on Mac
__________________
s/v Jedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
maxsea

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 15:57.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.