Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 13-06-2009, 05:07   #1
Registered User
 
sokari's Avatar

Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: cairns
Boat: Simpson 12 extended
Posts: 37
MaxSea and USB GPS

I am having trouble with installing a usb antenna ,I konw it is working but cannot figure how the program addressing allows it in.

John
__________________

__________________
sokari is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-06-2009, 05:34   #2
Registered User
 
James S's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: May 2008
Location: Yemen & Lebanon... the sailboat is in Lebenon, the dhow is in Yemen
Boat: 1978 CT48 & 65ft Cargo Dhow
Posts: 5,816
Images: 139
Sorry mate....I don’t even know what you're talking about.
I'm a low tech guy, but I'd sure like to see a picture of your boat!
__________________

__________________
James
S/V Arctic Lady
I love my boat, I can't afford not to!
James S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-06-2009, 07:32   #3
Registered User
 
sokari's Avatar

Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: cairns
Boat: Simpson 12 extended
Posts: 37
It's okay Mate I know it is a simple addressing issue just can't remember how to do it.
If you want to see sokari www.svsokari.com or www.yotsonline.com she is for sale at the moment , I want a bigger cat for charter.
All the best John
__________________
sokari is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-06-2009, 08:08   #4
Registered User
 
richardhula's Avatar

Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: UK
Boat: S M Hudson 60' narrowboat
Posts: 347
Send a message via Skype™ to richardhula
Quote:
Originally Posted by sokari View Post
I am having trouble with installing a usb antenna ,I konw it is working but cannot figure how the program addressing allows it in.

John
Generally USB GPS devices have drivers that create a COM port through which the GPS data is accessed. Assuming you are using a Windows variant, check under Control Panel\Device Manager - "Ports (COM & LPT)". If your USB GPS has installed correctly you should see the COM port that relates to it. Manually configure Max Sea (or any other chart plotter software) to look for GPS on that port.

Regards
__________________
Richard

If in doubt RTFM
richardhula is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-06-2009, 08:27   #5
Senior Cruiser
 
Talbot's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Boat: Privilege 37
Posts: 3,579
Images: 32
This is a standard problem with Maxsea, caused by its ability to interface with lots of different systems, and the default setting being one that is not compatible with the normal output from a gps mouse.

The method of resolving will depend on the maxsea variant that you have.

However, there is another idiot check first - the GPS will only work with one system at a time, unless you have something like franson gpsgate. I spent hours trying to chase what was happening on mine, when I could see it happily on a utility that checked the output, but could not find it on Maxsea, before realising that of course the utlity had captured the GPS comm port, and maxsea could not possibly use that comm port at the same time.

Thus assuming maxsea is set up to look at the correct comm port, and nothing else has captured the comm port first. The problem is almost certainly that maxsea needs to be reset to accept the correct nmea sentence that is being sent by the mouse. Maxsea does (or at least my version does) have a folder where you can see what is being received from the gps source. Unfortunately, there are a number of different messages that NMEA uses to transmit the position etc. and looking at what is being actually received will enable you to set the system so that it is looking for that message for the data. The handbook should give you more info on this, as I am having to be somewhat generic, not knowing anything other than version 10.1 and 10.3
__________________
"Be wary of strong drink. It can make you shoot at tax collectors - and miss."
Robert A Heinlein
Talbot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-06-2009, 09:45   #6
Registered User
 
speciald@ocens.'s Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: On the boat - Carib, Chesapeake
Boat: 58 Taswell AS
Posts: 1,139
The USB GPS should be on a virtual port. You may be able to idenify the port on the "device manager" screen by plugging and unplugging the GPS and looking for a change in the port list. A common problem with Maxsea is that it identifies the GPS as a serial mouse.There are work arounds on the MaxSea site.
__________________
speciald@ocens. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-06-2009, 13:17   #7
Senior Cruiser
 
Talbot's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Boat: Privilege 37
Posts: 3,579
Images: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by speciald@ocens. View Post
A common problem with Maxsea is that it identifies the GPS as a serial mouse.There are work arounds on the MaxSea site.
This is a windows problem rather than just Maxsea. It is easily solved without any additional software, by just making sure it is unplugged before switching the computer on, and only plugging the GPS back in when the machine is running correctly.
__________________
"Be wary of strong drink. It can make you shoot at tax collectors - and miss."
Robert A Heinlein
Talbot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-06-2009, 04:35   #8
Registered User
 
sokari's Avatar

Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: cairns
Boat: Simpson 12 extended
Posts: 37
Thanks Guys , I just got back and will get in to it as soon as possible.Interesting how quickly I lose my skills with these things..
__________________
sokari is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-06-2009, 05:12   #9
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,313
Same here, we set up a virtual com port.
__________________
Joli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-06-2009, 05:51   #10
Registered User
 
Albro359's Avatar

Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Elyse is in Fiji
Boat: Amel Super Maramu 2000
Posts: 510
USB GPS

Yup the problem is a Windows USB issue..if it can't immediately identify the device, it assumes its a mouse...
You can go to Device Manager..look at the Properties of the port concerned and disable this "assumption" ...there's a box you need to unclick..can't remember exactly what it is...maybe I can find it for you tomorrow

All the best

Alan
__________________
Albro359 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-06-2009, 06:02   #11
Registered User
 
sokari's Avatar

Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: cairns
Boat: Simpson 12 extended
Posts: 37
Thanks Allan I'd appreciate that,
John
__________________
sokari is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-06-2009, 18:23   #12
Registered User
 
Albro359's Avatar

Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Elyse is in Fiji
Boat: Amel Super Maramu 2000
Posts: 510
OK..here we go...

Windows “enumerates” com ports.. when you plug in a device Windows has a look, queries it & tries to find a serial device that identifies itself. If it sees a stream of data that it (doesn’t?) understand, then it says “ah you MUST be a mouse. Installs Com1 (or whatever) as system mouse/pointer & Bob’s your very strange Auntie.

Is there a fix ? – Yes / No depending on the HW.

Go to Control Panel / System / Hardware / Device manager, select the port that's causing the issue, then go to Properties.

Go to the settings page, & either on there , or on the advanced page (from the button on the port settings page) you MAY find an option marked as “Serial Enumeration” --- Deselect this & Windows grows a brain.
On some (ftdi based?) serial adapters, you may find a different & / or additional option referring to “serial printer” turning this off also seems to help if it’s there......


See if that fixes your issue



All the best

Alan
__________________
Albro359 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-06-2009, 21:05   #13
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Boat: Bristol 38.8
Posts: 1,625
I would suggest installing your USB antenna using visual gps. It's freeware downloadable from the web. Then see if your navigation software recognizes it.

Visual GPS sets up the virtual com port for you.
__________________
Curmudgeon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-06-2009, 05:48   #14
Registered User
 
sokari's Avatar

Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: cairns
Boat: Simpson 12 extended
Posts: 37
I'll get on to it in the Morning already downloaded program signal is there.
Thanks again
__________________
sokari is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-06-2009, 05:21   #15
Registered User
 
bitman's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: EU
Boat: EliBit, Evolution 25
Posts: 140
change it to RMC in the settings
__________________

__________________
bitman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
maxsea

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maxsea GPS Connection Problem irma Marine Electronics 7 23-04-2010 12:54
Maxsea 10 and usb gps issue moongoose Navigation 7 03-05-2009 15:14
USB GPS Receiver stick dongle ? bob_deb Marine Electronics 8 19-01-2009 21:16
USB GPS NoTies Marine Electronics 25 25-08-2006 06:52
Nobeltec & USB GPS antennas David W Marine Electronics 1 23-08-2005 21:43



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 16:13.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.