Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 17-10-2009, 15:15   #1
Registered User
 
Captain Jaz's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: The Ocean
Boat: Bruce Robert 360 - 36' Steel Junk-Rigged Schooner
Posts: 355
Images: 17
Question MaxSea 10 and USB GPS...URGENT!

HI all, setting sail very soon, but I can't get a GPS input from my USB GPS (gosget bu-358) to Maxsea 10, or anywhere else for that matter, it is installed and in device manager I can see that it is working, but how can I get my co-ords? Even just knowing what my GPS co-ords are, even if I can't link it to Maxsea would be better than nothing.
Only a few days left now, so its rather urgent.
__________________

__________________
'Anyhow, a philosophical turn of thought now was not amiss, else one's patience would have given out almost at the harbour entrance.' ~ Joshua Slocum
Captain Jaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-10-2009, 15:49   #2
Do… or do not
 
s/v Jedi's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: in paradise
Boat: Sundeer 64
Posts: 9,198
So short with time and navigation not working?? first fix the boat, then plan departure!

Well, assuming contacting MaxSea for support isn't an option, you need to look at the manual about the GPS setup and study the windows under "Data input/output settings" menu. Here you define ports, speeds and can monitor incoming data etc.
Some USB drivers are known not to work so you might have bought a device that isn't compatible with maxsea. You can still use it with additional software. Google for GPSgate as one solution.

cheers,
Nick.
__________________

__________________
s/v Jedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-10-2009, 15:58   #3
Registered User
 
Sunspot Baby's Avatar

Join Date: May 2003
Location: New Bern, NC
Boat: Prout Manta 38' Catamaran - Sunspot Baby
Posts: 1,521
Images: 14
I'm not a MaxSea user but have had problems with other software. If you can see the port number where the GPS is, it may not be one that MaxSea looks at in its default settings. With CPAN Voyage, you can go into the setup (*.ini) file and tell it where to find the GPS.

Also, different USB sockets on the computer have different addresses so you might fix your problem by plugging into a different socket. Does MaxSea have a help function? If you haven't tried it go there first.

George
__________________
She took my address and my name
Put my credit to shame
Sunspot Baby, sure had a real good time
Bob Seger
Sunspot Baby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-10-2009, 16:15   #4
Senior Cruiser
 
idpnd's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Almería, ES
Boat: Chiquita 46 - Libertalia
Posts: 1,551
I have installed the BU 353 on a friend's XP computer, the included CD provides a USD->serial driver. At least on that model, can look up the port number on the "devices" list in the system panel. The port number is dynamically assigned and differs for each usb port, so you have to use the same one every time.
__________________
idpnd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-10-2009, 18:03   #5
Registered User
 
Captain Jaz's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: The Ocean
Boat: Bruce Robert 360 - 36' Steel Junk-Rigged Schooner
Posts: 355
Images: 17
It supports NMEA 0183 as does Maxsea, baud 4800, com port 3, all these things I have set on MaxSea, and have checked on device driver and original ad for item. Will try getting Maxsea support tomorrow, but time is short. I did order this 3 weeks ago, but the company didn't ship, or tell me they weren't shipping it, b ecause I have a non-US paypal account.

http://www.bedoxinc.com/gobusiiiiusb.html
__________________
'Anyhow, a philosophical turn of thought now was not amiss, else one's patience would have given out almost at the harbour entrance.' ~ Joshua Slocum
Captain Jaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-10-2009, 18:45   #6
Senior Cruiser
 
idpnd's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Almería, ES
Boat: Chiquita 46 - Libertalia
Posts: 1,551
With my GPS USB BU 353, I also got a testing utility - you may wish to use this to see if the GPS is working at all..
__________________
idpnd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-10-2009, 19:30   #7
Registered User
 
Captain Jaz's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: The Ocean
Boat: Bruce Robert 360 - 36' Steel Junk-Rigged Schooner
Posts: 355
Images: 17
Hi, yea, I went to Data input/output settings and the gps co-ords are there under the check data tab when I click display. But not in data display...
__________________
'Anyhow, a philosophical turn of thought now was not amiss, else one's patience would have given out almost at the harbour entrance.' ~ Joshua Slocum
Captain Jaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-10-2009, 23:24   #8
Do… or do not
 
s/v Jedi's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: in paradise
Boat: Sundeer 64
Posts: 9,198
If you see the raw data coming in but maxsea doesn't pick position, cog etc. your gps is sending sentences that maxsea doesn't look for.

How to correct that: probably, your gps is sending the GGA sentence while MaxSea is looking for the GLL sentence. You correct that by going into the advanced settings (a button somewhere in the "Data input/output" settings and selecting the GGA instead of GLL sentence. You can match every data value within maxsea to a nmea0183 sentence here.

Another way to fix this is by going into the configuration utility that came with the GPS and change it's nmea version to a higher level, like to 3.0 from 1.5. It might start sending the newer GLL sentence that way.

As long as you see the raw data coming in and it's readable, you will get it to work here.

cheers,
Nick.
__________________
s/v Jedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-10-2009, 00:52   #9
Long Range Cruiser
 
MarkJ's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Australian living on "Sea Life" currently in England.
Boat: Beneteau 393 "Sea Life"
Posts: 12,828
Images: 25
Click Display / Nav Data

Its in that tool bar.

If its not then go back to

Utilities / Data Input

and click on another Com Port. Its could be any number up to about 10. The different com ports are the different USB holes you can connect to. So, of course you can also try connecting the GPS to another USB hole.

You could just try buying the program as the real one should work better than the pirate version
__________________
Notes on a Circumnavigation.
OurLifeAtSea.com

Somalia Pirates and our Convoy
MarkJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-10-2009, 02:51   #10
Registered User

Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: S.E.Asia
Boat: Vagabond 42
Posts: 74
s/v Jedi is correct. If you are in Utilities/Data input and can see the data coming in, you have one more hoop to jump through. I'm writing this from home and the GPS is aboard and I cannot check but there is a way to stop the data scrolling past and freeze the screen so that you can read the various 'sentences'. From memory, clicking on the right hand button in the Check Data window. The left one chooses the COM port.
__________________
galleyslave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-10-2009, 05:21   #11
Long Range Cruiser
 
MarkJ's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Australian living on "Sea Life" currently in England.
Boat: Beneteau 393 "Sea Life"
Posts: 12,828
Images: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by galleyslave View Post
s/v Jedi is correct. .
Whaaaat? Nick? Correct???????????

Watch out boy-oh! He'll have you up some crocodile infested creek in the middle of central America....

I'm sure he's lost.





Mark
__________________
Notes on a Circumnavigation.
OurLifeAtSea.com

Somalia Pirates and our Convoy
MarkJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-10-2009, 08:20   #12
Registered User
 
Captain Jaz's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: The Ocean
Boat: Bruce Robert 360 - 36' Steel Junk-Rigged Schooner
Posts: 355
Images: 17
Thx guys, will try that now.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkJ View Post

You could just try buying the program as the real one should work better than the pirate version
....
But then I couldn't fly my jolly roger!!

__________________
'Anyhow, a philosophical turn of thought now was not amiss, else one's patience would have given out almost at the harbour entrance.' ~ Joshua Slocum
Captain Jaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-10-2009, 08:28   #13
Registered User
 
Captain Jaz's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: The Ocean
Boat: Bruce Robert 360 - 36' Steel Junk-Rigged Schooner
Posts: 355
Images: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by s/v Jedi View Post
If you see the raw data coming in but maxsea doesn't pick position, cog etc. your gps is sending sentences that maxsea doesn't look for.

How to correct that: probably, your gps is sending the GGA sentence while MaxSea is looking for the GLL sentence. You correct that by going into the advanced settings (a button somewhere in the "Data input/output" settings and selecting the GGA instead of GLL sentence. You can match every data value within maxsea to a nmea0183 sentence here.

Another way to fix this is by going into the configuration utility that came with the GPS and change it's nmea version to a higher level, like to 3.0 from 1.5. It might start sending the newer GLL sentence that way.

As long as you see the raw data coming in and it's readable, you will get it to work here.

cheers,
Nick.
Big thanks for you sir!
The compatible setence was GGA btw.
__________________
'Anyhow, a philosophical turn of thought now was not amiss, else one's patience would have given out almost at the harbour entrance.' ~ Joshua Slocum
Captain Jaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-10-2009, 09:17   #14
Do… or do not
 
s/v Jedi's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: in paradise
Boat: Sundeer 64
Posts: 9,198
Quote:
Originally Posted by Captain Jaz View Post
Big thanks for you sir!
The compatible setence was GGA btw.
Good to hear it works now. It was just over a week ago that I fixed this on another boat in under a minute after their "expert" gave up after an hour. He was silently cursing me not believing his eyes when maxsea sprang to life much like Mark is ;-)

Quote:
Watch out boy-oh! He'll have you up some crocodile infested creek in the middle of central America....
Normally I would be happy to ship a couple of crocs over to you but there's only one in the marina now and some locals are hunting it so I'll have to skip that this time ;-)

But joking aside, this was the quick and dirty fix. Next time you have time you should try to get that GPS to output NMEA0183 v3.x so it starts sending GLL.

ciao!
Nick.
__________________

__________________
s/v Jedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
maxsea

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MaxSea and USB GPS sokari Navigation 27 27-04-2010 17:30
Maxsea 10 and usb gps issue moongoose Navigation 7 03-05-2009 15:14
USB GPS Receiver stick dongle ? bob_deb Marine Electronics 8 19-01-2009 21:16
USB GPS NoTies Marine Electronics 25 25-08-2006 06:52
Nobeltec & USB GPS antennas David W Marine Electronics 1 23-08-2005 21:43



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:22.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.