Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 20-10-2010, 03:42   #31
cruiser

Join Date: May 2007
Location: Brisbane AUS
Boat: Cowther 43 - Hunter 40.5
Posts: 1,006
Well after spending several hours a day scanning the coastline of SA VIC and TAS for my upcoming trip I had over a gig of cache files. Being careful not to get too close to 2G. Now for some reason my 1.2G cache file has about as much resolution as I could get spending about 2 minutes scanning the area. I am pissed of to sat the least. Why is cache file still so large when it apparently no longer contains any detail? Ans why has this happened?
__________________

__________________
dennisail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-10-2010, 09:32   #32
Long Range Cruiser
 
MarkJ's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Australian living on "Sea Life" currently in England.
Boat: Beneteau 393 "Sea Life"
Posts: 12,828
Images: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by dennisail View Post
? Ans why has this happened?
Thats where some of the better caching programs work well. They dont lose the crap likke G does sometimes.
__________________

__________________
Notes on a Circumnavigation.
OurLifeAtSea.com

Somalia Pirates and our Convoy
MarkJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-10-2010, 05:02   #33
cruiser

Join Date: May 2007
Location: Brisbane AUS
Boat: Cowther 43 - Hunter 40.5
Posts: 1,006
I couldn't get any of those programs to work. Plus they are not as smart as a human you only scans the coast line at a moderate hight then zooms on any possible dangers and anchorages. Thats what had done for about 1500km of coast line until it all disappeared.

I could never get the cacher to work. Are there any which let your "draw" around the coast line instead of making huge squares that scan unnecessary info in?
__________________
dennisail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-10-2010, 06:25   #34
Long Range Cruiser
 
MarkJ's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Australian living on "Sea Life" currently in England.
Boat: Beneteau 393 "Sea Life"
Posts: 12,828
Images: 25
Not that I've used.
I just just the normal google and dont copy the cache.

Oh, one thing... I do NOT empty the Recyle Bin or run any cleaning device. Some of those clear the cache.

I take a screen shot of any thing that will be importnat if its needed for nav
__________________
Notes on a Circumnavigation.
OurLifeAtSea.com

Somalia Pirates and our Convoy
MarkJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2010, 12:04   #35
Registered User
 
phiggins's Avatar

Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,295
Send a message via Skype™ to phiggins
Dennisail,

Your problem has inspired an idea for a program that I may write:

The program would make GE follow a route created from a navigation program like SeaClear or OpenCPN so that it would cache all the data so you could save it for later use.

As input the program would have:

1. The route(s) to follow. Created by a navigation program.

2. The normal scan height, say 20,000 feet.

3. The detailed height (for harbors, reefs, etc. where you want more detail) say 5000 feet.

4. The speed to scan at. Adjustable while running so GE can download the data to be cached.

Normally the program would make GE scan at the normal height but when it detects two route waypoints that are less than say 1/2 mile apart it would zoom in to the detail height then go back to the normal height.

Now it may not eliminate the problem you encountered, which I have no idea why it happened, but if it did, you could just rerun it.

Think its worth writing?
__________________
Paul,
" One moment you are running along, the next you are no more." Dean Spanley
phiggins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2010, 12:27   #36
Long Range Cruiser
 
MarkJ's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Australian living on "Sea Life" currently in England.
Boat: Beneteau 393 "Sea Life"
Posts: 12,828
Images: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by phiggins View Post

Think its worth writing?

Absolutly it would be worth it!!!!!!!!!!!!

Also let the user be able to box areas in for Google to scan, alterante harbours etc.


It would be fantastic!!!!!!!
__________________
Notes on a Circumnavigation.
OurLifeAtSea.com

Somalia Pirates and our Convoy
MarkJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2010, 18:02   #37
cruiser

Join Date: May 2007
Location: Brisbane AUS
Boat: Cowther 43 - Hunter 40.5
Posts: 1,006
Yeah mate. That program would be used by cruisers everywhere. Do it!
__________________
dennisail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2010, 19:08   #38
Registered User

Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 323
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkJ View Post
Absolutly it would be worth it!!!!!!!!!!!!

Also let the user be able to box areas in for Google to scan, alterante harbours etc.


It would be fantastic!!!!!!!
Yes! Something simple that will let you draw a box or boxes around other areas of interest in addition to your course.

Great idea Mark
__________________
Chipg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-10-2010, 05:29   #39
Registered User
 
phiggins's Avatar

Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,295
Send a message via Skype™ to phiggins
OK I wrote it. Because I was able to modify previous programs that I wrote, it was fairly easy to write.

Who wants to try V1.0.0 and see if does what you want? If so, send me an email to phiggins()gmn-usa.com (replace the () with an @)

BTW, this only works on Windows (and maybe MAC in its simulator box). Sorry Linux users.
__________________
Paul,
" One moment you are running along, the next you are no more." Dean Spanley
phiggins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-10-2010, 05:44   #40
Long Range Cruiser
 
MarkJ's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Australian living on "Sea Life" currently in England.
Boat: Beneteau 393 "Sea Life"
Posts: 12,828
Images: 25
email sent. Thanks so much
I have limited internet here but will love to try it.
__________________
Notes on a Circumnavigation.
OurLifeAtSea.com

Somalia Pirates and our Convoy
MarkJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-10-2010, 01:40   #41
Marine Service Provider

Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 279
Phiggins caching utility

Phils caching program for GE works just great Thanks

How long before someone launches or writes (hint hint) a full blown navigation system based on GE. We can already overlay kap maps on GE ect. I note Google have just launched a land based navigation system maybe marine navigation is next. I feel a book coming on

regards

Richard Fairman JP BA Author SeaClear Unleashed
__________________
r.fairman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-10-2010, 01:59   #42
Moderator
 
Pete7's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Solent, England
Boat: Moody 31
Posts: 8,582
Images: 14
Richard, surely the problem with that is GE can be several years out of date. My old boat is still sitting on our mooring according to GE yet we sold her 3 years ago.

Perhaps a better reason might be this which happened last week. Rumour has it that the RN chart system wasn't up to date. Its only a £1.2Bn nuclear powered submarine

Royal Navy shame as nuclear submarine HMS Astute left high and dry on Scottish coast | Mail Online

Pete
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Astute Aground.jpg
Views:	116
Size:	67.4 KB
ID:	20488  
__________________
Pete7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-10-2010, 02:09   #43
Marine Service Provider

Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 279
GE

I agree GE images can be up to 5 years out of date but with the overlay of more up to date charts with depth soundings ect i think a viable navigation system could be built. Some current charts have not been updated since the original survey by the Royal Navy in the 1800,s Some areas in Canada West Vancouver Island have never been surveyed. The sub that went aground was outside of a clearly marked channel.
__________________
r.fairman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2010, 02:20   #44
Registered User
 
phiggins's Avatar

Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,295
Send a message via Skype™ to phiggins
Google earth may be out dated in some areas but sometimes its more accurate than the available charts (if there are any). Mexico is good example, some of the official charts haven't been updated since the early 1900's and some are off by a few nm. Even if you don't use it for navigation, its often useful to see what is on your route like where does everyone anchor.

Thanks for the feedback on my GE caching program Richard. I have updated it to accept routes in .SRW (SeaClear), .GPX, G7T and .KML format. Also improved the way it scans. PS: Love your book.
__________________
Paul,
" One moment you are running along, the next you are no more." Dean Spanley
phiggins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2010, 02:26   #45
Registered User

Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 323
Thanks phiggins!
__________________

__________________
Chipg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
google earth

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Google Earth ? phiggins Navigation 53 31-03-2012 21:39
Google Earth beau Navigation 1 24-07-2010 03:10
Turkey Blocks Google Earth & Google Maps MarkJ Europe & Mediterranean 7 04-07-2010 13:30
Google Earth Sailing... Grasshopper Navigation 21 28-09-2009 12:02



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:56.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.