I have been trying to create .kap
charts to use with
OpenCpn from NOAA's
weather faxes (e.g. Atlantic area) using GE2KAP.
Those NOAA
charts use a Mercator projection
(re
http://www.opc.ncep.noaa.gov/UsersGuide/UG.pdf )
To make it easier, I crop the .tif files to 60/20° N latitude and 0/90°W longitude and save them as .jpg.
Using the following .txt file, I can generate the .kap charts with GE2KAP, but they seem off in latitude by a fair amount (about 2°, see pics)
Am I overlooking something ?
----
North=+60.0000000
South=+20.0000000
West=-090.0000000
East=+000.0000000
-----
Here is the header for such a .kap chart
=========
BSB/NA=WF48-2
NU=WF48-2,RA=1415,867,DU=0
KNP/SC=22753450,GD=WGS84,PR=Mercator,PP=0
PI=UNKNOWN,SP=UNKNOWN,SK=0.0,TA=90.0
UN=Unknown,SD=
DX=7067.70,DY=5126.64
OST/1
REF/1,235,144,53.35640,-75.05300
REF/2,235,288,46.71280,-75.05300
REF/3,235,432,40.06920,-75.05300
REF/4,235,576,33.42561,-75.05300
REF/5,235,720,26.78201,-75.05300
REF/6,470,144,53.35640,-60.10601
REF/7,470,288,46.71280,-60.10601
REF/8,470,432,40.06920,-60.10601
REF/9,470,576,33.42561,-60.10601
REF/10,470,720,26.78201,-60.10601
REF/11,705,144,53.35640,-45.15901
REF/12,705,288,46.71280,-45.15901
REF/13,705,432,40.06920,-45.15901
REF/14,705,576,33.42561,-45.15901
REF/15,705,720,26.78201,-45.15901
REF/16,940,144,53.35640,-30.21201
REF/17,940,288,46.71280,-30.21201
REF/18,940,432,40.06920,-30.21201
REF/19,940,576,33.42561,-30.21201
REF/20,940,720,26.78201,-30.21201
REF/21,1175,144,53.35640,-15.26502
REF/22,1175,288,46.71280,-15.26502
REF/23,1175,432,40.06920,-15.26502
REF/24,1175,576,33.42561,-15.26502
REF/25,1175,720,26.78201,-15.26502
PLY/1,60.0000000,-90.0000000
PLY/2,20.0000000,-90.0000000
PLY/3,20.0000000,0.0000000
PLY/4,60.0000000,0.0000000
DTM/0,0
CED/SE=2013,RE=01,ED=01/30/2013
==============
PS I know Nohal had those charts on his web site, but I can't find them right now.