Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 02-10-2013, 07:19   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: essex
Boat: custom
Posts: 14
Does anyone use Maxsea zerotime Navigator?

Does anyone use Maxsea zerotime Navigator?

Q) What are the function choices on the AIS alarm. Will it sound until out of danger or just until cancelled?

Q) How responsive is this chart software on a laptop? I have been told that it requires a high powered pc to run it? I have IBM T61 is that ok?

Q) Is the weather routing & charts any good?

Thanks.
__________________

__________________
paulme33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 07:52   #2
Registered User

Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Halifax, Canada
Boat: Hughes 35
Posts: 86
Re: Does anyone use Maxsea zerotime Navigator?

Hi

I can't really talked about your first or last questions because of the second question. I tried several ECS on my laptops. Maxsea is the only one that brings my laptops to a crawl with fans blarring. I have it installed but don't use it. That was $700 (Software + Charts) well spent...... I use Chart Navigator Pro. It does what I need efficiently and simply.

Charts are charts. They are all based on the same official charts (CHS in Canada). Maxsea do not go out there to sound the waters.
__________________

__________________
pierrrre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 08:14   #3
Registered User
 
ranger42c's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Maryland, USA
Boat: 42' Sportfish
Posts: 2,985
Re: Does anyone use Maxsea zerotime Navigator?

I use MaxSea Time Zero (not Navigator) on a laptop and a desktop. The desktop is an i7 processor and also has 8 Gb RAM, Win 7 Ultimate 64-bit, no problems. The laptop is a generator older, I forget the processor and it only has 4 Gb RAM, Win 7 Pro 64-bit, but also no problems. As advertised, it updates instantaneously, always.

Don't know what a T61 is, but prior to this desktop installation I was running TZ on a 32-bit Windows XP machine with 3 Gb RAM.. and it ran fine there, too.

I haven't used the AIS alarm function on the computers. However, I also have a Furuno NAVNet 3D chartplotter on board -- which uses MaxSea as the drive engine -- and the AIS alarm sounds there until canceled.

I have not used weather routing; maybe that's a function of the Navigator version, above the basic Time Zero version. I don't have a weather source, which would be required.

MaxSea charts from MapMedia come in various formats: raster, (U.S.) NOAA vector, C-Map vector, and I think Navionics vector. I have only used the first two, and they're very good in our area. The system processes at the same speed (right now!) with all the charts we've loaded.

-Chris
__________________
Selby Bay, South River, Chesapeake Bay, USA.
ranger42c is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 09:33   #4
Registered User

Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: essex
Boat: custom
Posts: 14
Re: Does anyone use Maxsea zerotime Navigator?

I like the AIS alarm choices in OPENCPN but until I get a DEMO copy out of Maxsea I will not know. I may have to drive to the reseller to have a go before buying. Maybe ill buy a new fast laptop or Ipad first.
__________________
paulme33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 09:51   #5
Senior Cruiser

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Jul 2005
Boat: Outbound 44
Posts: 4,592
Re: Does anyone use Maxsea zerotime Navigator?

I have Maxsea TZ on my boat. I only have it because I have the Furuno Navnet3D chartploter/radar and it integrates very well with it. Uses the same charts, can display radar image and allows for route planning on the PC and then uploading to the chartplotter. If I didn't need the integration with the chartplotter and shared charts, I would not pay for Maxsea. Too expensive, given what you get for free with OpenCpn and other low-cost alternatives.
Will this be your primary plotting device, or is it a backup to a chartplotter?
__________________
Paul L
http://svjeorgia.blogspot.com
Paul L is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 09:58   #6
Registered User

Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: essex
Boat: custom
Posts: 14
Re: Does anyone use Maxsea zerotime Navigator?

I am looking to have a chart plotting software on a pc only. No other dedicated navigation electronics but for a backup 7" GPS running Ozi CE.
__________________

__________________
paulme33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
maxsea, rot

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:55.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.