Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 14-01-2011, 10:06   #1
Moderator
 
nigel1's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Manchester, UK
Boat: Beneteau 473
Posts: 5,194
Connecting AIS Transponder to Raymarine E80

Hi,

Thinking of adding an AIS transponder to the boat this year, and wanted some advise of what AIS to fit.
Problem is that the E80 is connected to the B&G Network instruments and autopilot via the E80 NMEA port (there is only one NMEA port).
If I went with something like the Digital Yacht AIS Digital Yacht - Light Years Ahead
then I assume that I would need to use a NMEA multiplexer.
Another option would be the Raymarine AIS AIS500
According to the blurb, this unit has a built in multiplexer.
Has anyone connected something similar, or are there other options, stumbling blocks?
__________________

__________________
Nigel
Beneteau 473
Manchester, UK
nigel1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-2011, 10:33   #2
NDH
Registered User

Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Gosport
Boat: Dufour 40
Posts: 104
I have a Digital Yacht AIS transceiver with a Raymarine C120, just used the Raymarine multiplexer, works a treat, no complaints, straightforward to install.......
__________________

__________________
NDH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-2011, 10:37   #3
Moderator
 
nigel1's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Manchester, UK
Boat: Beneteau 473
Posts: 5,194
What else is connected to your C120 on the NMEA port?
__________________
Nigel
Beneteau 473
Manchester, UK
nigel1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-2011, 11:53   #4
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 741
We have the Raymarine 500 with a C120W and the only thing you have to do to attach it through the NMEA port is change the baud to 38400. I think we have a 2000 backbone because we are also running a ST70.
__________________
Hannah on 'Rita T' is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-01-2011, 02:33   #5
Moderator
 
nigel1's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Manchester, UK
Boat: Beneteau 473
Posts: 5,194
Thanks Hannah, I guess the AIS500 has the ability to convert the 38400 baud rate out from the C120 back to a baudrate of 4800 for those instruments which use 4800.
__________________
Nigel
Beneteau 473
Manchester, UK
nigel1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-01-2011, 04:19   #6
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 741
Or maybe the backbone does, I'm not sure. There is something like a multiplexer on the backbone. But I am 'way over my head on the intricacies of this.
__________________

__________________
Hannah on 'Rita T' is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ais, raymarine

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Raymarine E80 Mate Marine Electronics 9 19-11-2010 17:46
Raymarine C80 AND E80 craig boorman Marine Electronics 4 14-10-2010 22:18
Cheap AIS for Raymarine E80 boats33 Marine Electronics 4 20-11-2007 07:54
AIS receiver works on the Raymarine E80 boats33 Marine Electronics 0 06-05-2007 22:40
Raymarine E80 to T.V. connection hbarth Marine Electronics 8 11-04-2007 15:20



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:26.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.