Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 11-09-2009, 02:05   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 6
AIS and MaxSea

hai all
i have a request but maybe some on can helpme

i use maxsea 10,3 and i recently bought a ais sr62
but i cant see any ships in maxsea so i asked on the maxsea forum what to do
they tell me that i have to buy so upgrade to 12,6 but then i need new charts also
my question is there an other way to get the ais module for 10,3
thanks in advends
Rindert

__________________

__________________
zoefzoef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2009, 03:07   #2
Senior Cruiser
 
Talbot's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Boat: Privilege 37
Posts: 3,579
Images: 32
I have shipplotter software running at the same time as the maxsea (sharing gps signal via Franson GPSgate) so that I can just swap between the two. If the chart is being viewed, the alerts from the AIS CPS programme will still show.

I reckon this is better than having both on the same as there is less chance for confusion. Shipplotter allows you to use a map as well if you want, or a satellite image (my preference)
__________________

__________________
"Be wary of strong drink. It can make you shoot at tax collectors - and miss."
Robert A Heinlein
Talbot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2009, 04:20   #3
Registered User

Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 6
thanks for the reply
i have shipplotter but my laptop get`s a runtime error when i have both programs on witch makes it very on relayble system when i sail alone that`s why i like to try this
regards
Rindert
__________________
zoefzoef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2009, 04:27   #4
Registered User
 
bitman's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: EU
Boat: EliBit, Evolution 25
Posts: 140
you need the ais module for this to work in maxsea v10.3. i don't think you can get them anymore from maxsea?
bitman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2009, 04:59   #5
Senior Cruiser
 
Talbot's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Boat: Privilege 37
Posts: 3,579
Images: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoefzoef View Post
my laptop get`s a runtime error when i have both programs
What operating system are you running?

How do you feed GPS to both programmes

Which version of shipplotter are you using?
__________________
"Be wary of strong drink. It can make you shoot at tax collectors - and miss."
Robert A Heinlein
Talbot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2009, 05:14   #6
Registered User

Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 6
hallo

i have xp home

and the latest from schipplotter 12.4
__________________
zoefzoef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2009, 05:59   #7
Senior Cruiser
 
Talbot's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Boat: Privilege 37
Posts: 3,579
Images: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoefzoef View Post
i have xp home, and the latest from schipplotter 12.4
I guess I had better update my shipplotter and see if that makes a difference.

I run XP Pro sp3.

How do you share gps data
__________________
"Be wary of strong drink. It can make you shoot at tax collectors - and miss."
Robert A Heinlein
Talbot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2009, 06:51   #8
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoefzoef View Post
my question is there an other way to get the ais module for 10,3
thanks in advends
Rindert

check your PMs ....
__________________
sae140 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2009, 13:19   #9
Senior Cruiser

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: between the devil and the deep blue sea
Boat: a sailing boat
Posts: 17,314
If the module is not there you will most likely not be able to buy it as an add-on. MaxSea is not a Firefox.

Check if your charts work with SOB and see where you get from there. SOB is OK and I got it to work both with c-maps and the ais.

b.
__________________
barnakiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-09-2009, 21:30   #10
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Headed for the Bahamas
Boat: Whitby 42
Posts: 23
Maxsea help try here

http://yachtvalhalla.net/index1.htm

Look in Downloads

Myron
__________________

__________________
svholdfast is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ais, maxsea

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem Using AIS with MaxSea Aura Navigation 16 18-07-2012 16:36
Maxsea 10 bg9208 Navigation 29 15-05-2011 09:50
MaxSea 12 karolboron Navigation 10 02-08-2010 14:31
Maxsea v7 - Questions BigAl.NZ Navigation 0 07-10-2008 00:58
A question to those using MaxSea 10 ... SAE140 Navigation 1 16-02-2008 11:54



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:26.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.