Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on Cruisers Forums. Advertise Here
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 17-04-2017, 08:48   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 8
Lofrans works out but not in

New to sailing but... Lofrans windlass model Tigres working well until anchor almost came up then it quit. It works well to lower the anchor but when switched to up it only clicks once. I reset the breaker but it didn't help. Was able to download the manual troubleshooting section but it lists the opposite problem when it quits dropping the anchor. It also mentioned a protection switch but I cannot find it either in the unit itself, the connection box or anywhere else.

Any suggestions are greatly appreciated.
__________________

sailrfred is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2017, 08:59   #2
Registered User
 
SouthernPride's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Charleston, SC
Boat: 53' Hatteras Cruising Yacht
Posts: 172
Re: Lofrans works out but not in

Same problem here.

Take it to a generator shop and they will replace the brushes and clean up the windings.

Mine works perfectly now. It has to over 20 years old.

Good luck
__________________

SouthernPride is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2017, 09:14   #3
Senior Cruiser
 
Cheechako's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Skagit City, WA
Posts: 21,021
Re: Lofrans works out but not in

Maybe it's a solenoid/wiring problem. Seems to me if the motor works one way it's fine. Although it could have bad brushes/rotor and too high resistance to lift vs let out I suppose. The solenoid does the reversing of direction right?. So likely that.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	3_Terminal_Wiring_Diagram.jpg
Views:	111
Size:	68.6 KB
ID:	145545  
__________________
"I spent most of my money on Booze, Broads and Boats. The rest I wasted" - Elmore Leonard











Cheechako is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2017, 09:50   #4
Moderator
 
a64pilot's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Albany Ga.
Boat: Island Packet 38
Posts: 23,235
Re: Lofrans works out but not in

The solenoid is real easy to trouble shoot too, swap the up / down wires and see if now goes up but not down.
My bet is bad contacts on the solenoid

On edit, swap the big power wires that go to the motor from the solenoid, swap them at the solenoid
a64pilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2017, 09:55   #5
Senior Cruiser
 
Cheechako's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Skagit City, WA
Posts: 21,021
Re: Lofrans works out but not in

Also, could be any of the small wires/ends that activate the up side of the solenoid. at the foot switch or the solenoid.
__________________
"I spent most of my money on Booze, Broads and Boats. The rest I wasted" - Elmore Leonard











Cheechako is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2017, 10:22   #6
Moderator
 
a64pilot's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Albany Ga.
Boat: Island Packet 38
Posts: 23,235
Re: Lofrans works out but not in

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheechako View Post
Also, could be any of the small wires/ends that activate the up side of the solenoid. at the foot switch or the solenoid.
Could be, but he said it clicks, or I misunderstood if he didn't.

Another way to verify motor is good is to jumper from the center power wire on the solenoid to one of the wires on the side that go to the motor, it should run with each wire, opposite directions of course.
Release the clutch before you start the trouble shooting so your not binding chain.
a64pilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2017, 01:35   #7
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Underway in the Med -
Boat: Jeanneau 40 DS SoulMates
Posts: 2,144
Images: 1
Re: Lofrans works out but not in

We have a Lofrans and not sure if you are using a remote with a cable and head or not. Could be it has water in the head of the remote. Yea I know it is waterproof so was ours when it did the same thing and we took it in and found it was full of water. How did water get inside a waterproof remote? I have no idea but it did - now we carry a spare. we also warp it in plastic
__________________

__________________
just our thoughts and opinions
chuck and svsoulmates
In Herzliya Israel for the winter
chuckr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
lofrans

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windlass works UP but not DOWN VVD Anchoring & Mooring 8 13-01-2013 20:48
cm93 works in V2 but not V3 argybargy OpenCPN 5 08-11-2012 11:10
Hour meter not reading but tachometer works timj Electrical: Batteries, Generators & Solar 2 22-07-2012 23:40
Open CPN Works Initially But Then Will Not Open GrahamW OpenCPN 4 25-01-2012 04:57
Anchor Alarm Works, but Not with Recorder Messages s51ta OpenCPN 5 01-11-2010 22:42



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:55.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.