Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 16-05-2012, 10:08   #1
Registered User
 
neilpride's Avatar

Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: in the world
Boat: csy 44 tall rig.
Posts: 3,099
Chainplates slots ?

Hello again, well after 3 months of hard work we finally have a new mast , new rigging and new chainplates for a c&c 42 landfall.

I have just a small problem in my eyes with the new chainplates, old plates consist of a long bar of 8 mm thick inox and at the deck opening there is another small piece of plate welded to the top to make 12 mm at the turnbuckle pin hole, now i order the plates all the way in 10 mm thick .

Question is the chainplates slots looks to me a bit bigger now because the plate is 10 mm, plates are trhubolted at the bottom of the bulkheads and there is a amount of play in the top.

Can i fill the gap with a mix of thick epoxy to close the gap and after caulk the slots cover plates with caulking ??
If i put just caulking compound im sure the plate is going to work forward and backwards and break the caulk and leak in short time, anyone have a better idea?
Thanks ..
__________________
neilpride is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2012, 10:28   #2
Senior Cruiser
 
roverhi's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Kona, Hawaii, Carlsbad, CA
Boat: 1969 Pearson 35 #108 & 1976 Sabre 28
Posts: 6,006
Send a message via Yahoo to roverhi
Re: Chainplates slots ?

I'd just leave it and fill with a non hardening caulk like Life Caulk, Butyl, etc. 5200 and other polyurethane caulks may also work fine, I'm just not sold on them. By having a greater thickness of caulk, you are reducing the stress on the bond of the caulk with the deck. When the caulk bead is very thin with something that may move around a bit, it doesn't take much movement for the caulk bond to break down. Up to a limit, thicker caulk bead is better and 2mm should be well within the limit.

Good idea to get rid of the double upped chain plate. A Valiant 40 lost it's stick in SoPac last year because of this. Salt water got into the join between doubled plates and hidden crevice in between the two pieces caused the stainless to fracture bringing down the stick.
__________________
Peter O.
'Ae'a Pearson 35
roverhi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2012, 10:42   #3
Registered User
 
neilpride's Avatar

Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: in the world
Boat: csy 44 tall rig.
Posts: 3,099
Re: Chainplates slots ?

Thanks for the advice, im sure 10 mm will be fine , my big concern is the gap at the slots , is huge and i can move the top of the plate a lot, the chainplates covers are made it new for the new 10 mm plates, i dont think is a good idea to let the covers to copy with the side loads , but thanks for the advice.
__________________
neilpride is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:07.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.