Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 27-06-2015, 11:44   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Lewisville, TX (Outside Dallas)
Boat: Watkins 32
Posts: 33
Adler Barbour Not Runnin

I am a liveaboard in Texas and my Adler Barbour CU-100 just stopped working. The LED is flashing 1 (per minute) which I know is a low voltage indication.

With a digital multimeter, I checked the voltage at the "BAT +" & 'BAT -" terminal and sure enough it read 2.9v. Next I took out both (accessible) fuses and reinstalled them one at a time. The voltage read 13.5v until I put the 15A (Main) fuse back in, then it dropped to the 2.9v reading again.

It's obvious that something "downstream" is loading down the voltage. The (limited) wiring schematic shows that this fuse connects to the Red wire on the Compressor Control Module (with the Yellow wire as the return) but doesn't show anything else.

My questions are:

1. Does the compressor have a reset button that would alleviate this problem?

2. Is there are way to isolate the control module from the compressor?

3. Besides he "BAT" connections I see a + and F D C P T, does anyone know what they are?

As the unit is over 5 years old, and my warrantee is out, any help would be appreciated.

David
__________________

__________________
dlauginiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-06-2015, 11:54   #2
Senior Cruiser
 
newhaul's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: puget sound washington
Boat: 1968 Islander bahama 24 hull 182, 1963 columbia 29 defender. hull # 60
Posts: 3,943
Re: Adler Barbour Not Runnin

First thing to check is all power connections for corrosion.
__________________

__________________
newhaul is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 27-06-2015, 11:58   #3
Senior Cruiser
 
DeepFrz's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Winnipeg
Boat: None at this time
Posts: 7,930
Re: Adler Barbour Not Runnin

It looks like a bad wiring connection, bad wire or your battery is dead.
__________________
The Blue Dot Campaign. This Changes Everything.
DeepFrz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-06-2015, 11:58   #4
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Lewisville, TX (Outside Dallas)
Boat: Watkins 32
Posts: 33
Re: Adler Barbour Not Runnin

Already done, everything is clean. I also found the answers to my last question on the R-Parts website:

C-T connections are for the thermostat
F and + are for the fan
D and + are for the LED


David
__________________
dlauginiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-06-2015, 12:00   #5
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Lewisville, TX (Outside Dallas)
Boat: Watkins 32
Posts: 33
Re: Adler Barbour Not Runnin

I just replaced the batteries and all the wiring checks out. The voltage doesn't go down until I insert the 15A (Main) fuse on the wiring unit.
__________________
dlauginiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-06-2015, 12:09   #6
Registered User
 
Stu Jackson's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Cowichan Bay, BC (Maple Bay Marina)
Posts: 6,385
Re: Adler Barbour Not Runnin

Quote:
Originally Posted by dlauginiger View Post
I just replaced the batteries and all the wiring checks out. The voltage doesn't go down until I insert the 15A (Main) fuse on the wiring unit.
I'm surprised that no one yet has suggested this:

Technical Tips

I had a friend who reported that his fuse was bad. Everyone else poo-pooed his conclusions, but it was a reality. Get a brand new fuse and check the wiring and connections.

Fridge Follies - Adler Barbour

Good luck.
__________________
Stu Jackson
Catalina 34 #224 (1986) C34IA Secretary
Cowichan Bay, BC, (Maple Bay Marina) SR/FK, M25, Rocna 10 (22#) (NZ model)
Stu Jackson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-06-2015, 12:40   #7
Senior Cruiser
 
DeepFrz's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Winnipeg
Boat: None at this time
Posts: 7,930
Re: Adler Barbour Not Runnin

If a 15 amp fuse is dropping the voltage that much and not blowing the fuse then I suggest you check your wiring again.
__________________
The Blue Dot Campaign. This Changes Everything.
DeepFrz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-06-2015, 13:43   #8
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: San Diego
Boat: Fairweather Mariner/Westsail 39
Posts: 57
Re: Adler Barbour Not Runnin

Similar experience with the unit on my boat. Turned out to be corrosion at a junction block.The corrosion had also worked its way up the wire some distance so that had to be replaced as well. None of this was evident to purely visual inspection.
__________________
squarerigger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-06-2015, 14:03   #9
Marine Service Provider

Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Ft. Lauderdale
Posts: 784
Re: Adler Barbour Not Runnin

Forget the volt meter readings. Have you followed my standard troubleshooting steps? Disconnect Black fan wire, Connected Danfoss electronic control module large + and large Ė using jumper wires direct to a fully charged battery bypassing the circuit board in CU100 stainless steel box and all of boats wiring, circuit breakers, switches and wire terminals.
See TECH TIP #1

http://www.kollmann-marine.com/tip1.aspx
__________________
Richard Kollmann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2015, 13:03   #10
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Tampa,Fl
Boat: 44 CSY wo
Posts: 32
Re: Adler Barbour Not Runnin

I realize you said you have checked the connections, but as Deepfrz and everyone has said it has to be a bad connection some place. it is called a high resistance open which will read good with no load then when the load is applied the voltage will drop. to prove this to yourself run a temporary wire from the batt to the Adler Barbour, to by pass all the wiring in guestion and fuses
__________________
carambo46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2015, 17:23   #11
Marine Service Provider

Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Ft. Lauderdale
Posts: 784
Re: Adler Barbour Not Runnin

Carambo, Sorry, but you must think microprocessor in microseconds unless you have Supermanís eyes or an oscilloscope to detect a low voltage spike that will trigger Danfoss's electronic module to stop compressor.
__________________
Richard Kollmann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2015, 19:25   #12
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Tampa,Fl
Boat: 44 CSY wo
Posts: 32
Re: Adler Barbour Not Runnin

Quote:
Originally Posted by carambo46 View Post
I realize you said you have checked the connections, but as Deepfrz and everyone has said it has to be a bad connection some place. it is called a high resistance open which will read good with no load then when the load is applied the voltage will drop. to prove this to yourself run a temporary wire from the batt to the Adler Barbour, to by pass all the wiring in question and fuses
Richard I did not offer any advice for the Adler, only everything before it.
As away to eliminate any possible bad component between the batteries and the Adler that can not be seen. I am only trying to isolate
__________________
carambo46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2015, 19:31   #13
Senior Cruiser
 
DeepFrz's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Winnipeg
Boat: None at this time
Posts: 7,930
Re: Adler Barbour Not Runnin

Richard, the OP said the voltage dropped when he inserted the fuse. Has nothing to do with microsecond glitches.
__________________
The Blue Dot Campaign. This Changes Everything.
DeepFrz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2015, 19:56   #14
Senior Cruiser
 
newhaul's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: puget sound washington
Boat: 1968 Islander bahama 24 hull 182, 1963 columbia 29 defender. hull # 60
Posts: 3,943
Re: Adler Barbour Not Runnin

I agree it seems to be a power feed issue our technautics did similar one day turned out the main feed to the fuse buss came loose tightened the bolts and no more issues
__________________
newhaul is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 29-06-2015, 18:04   #15
Marine Service Provider

Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Ft. Lauderdale
Posts: 784
Re: Adler Barbour Not Runnin

It is true that 25 years ago troubleshooting these small 12 volt compressors was much the same but that is no longer true because system manufacturers have taken liberties with basic designs. Creative additions to basic designs like Adler Barbourís CU models, Isotherm additional electronic, Frigoboats Keel cooler systems, Technautics off brand difficult to support compressors, and EZ Kold water cooled condensers. Each of these modified systems require a different troubleshooting approach. Unfortunately refrigeration companies will not advise end owners of the possible week point in their designs or their lack of quality control that will cause problems later

.David reported his CU100 compressor would not run and was reporting one LED flash code per minute. One LED flash code every 4 seconds can indicate a low voltage spike but one flash per minute is strange.

Davidís questions are:

1. Does the compressor have a reset button that would alleviate this problem?

2. Is there are way to isolate the control module from the compressor?

3. Besides he "BAT" connections I see a + and F D C P T, does anyone know what they are?


I provided a set of instructions designed to answer the questions and correct his problem. Most likely trouble is another printed circuit board failure behind 15 amp fuse common only on Adler Barbour CU 100 and CU200 units. The picture of this board I included shows printed circuit failure on ground. In this case trouble LED code will range from 3 or 4 or 5 flashing codes. Visual inspection of ground failure is easy to see in back of stainless steel box, see picture. With fuse removed evidence of overheating behind fuse is enough for you to follow direction on Tech Tip #1 needed to bypass fuse area of circuit board.

If visually the circuit board looks good then bypassing all of the boats DC power grid would be per instructions is next.
__________________

__________________
Richard Kollmann is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recharging Older Adler Barbour Cold Machine Mexico Mike Plumbing Systems and Fixtures 6 23-09-2009 23:07
Adler Barbour recharge after long shutdown? svnakia Plumbing Systems and Fixtures 11 23-07-2008 14:48
Barient 22 Winches, Head, AC Panel, Adler/Barbour - eBay! blahman Classifieds Archive 0 17-05-2008 15:08
Adler Barbour price gouging Vasco Plumbing Systems and Fixtures 5 15-09-2007 20:07
Seafrost vs Adler Barbour capt lar Electrical: Batteries, Generators & Solar 10 11-04-2006 05:33



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:46.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.