Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on Cruisers Forums. Advertise Here
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 22-02-2019, 04:37   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Hindu kush,Afghanistan
Boat: Carri craft, 63ft
Posts: 15
Images: 4
Adding a 2nd Vac Head

Guys Galls, Can I add a 2nd head to an existing vac head unit ? like adding a Y in the line and set a new unit in place?
gregjeeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2019, 14:27   #2
Marine Service Provider
 
peghall's Avatar

Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2,020
Re: Adding a 2nd Vac Head

There's a bit more to it that just y-ing another toilet into the system, but it can be done, in fact used to be pretty common until Dometic/SeaLand decided it would be more profitable to require each toilet to be a separate system and no longer support it. So it might be simpler and less expensive just to install a completely separate "free standing" electric macerating toilet. It would have several advantages...all the "works" are contained in the toilet base, no parts remotely located in inaccessible locations...a problem with one can't also take down the other one. There are several choices, all available in versions that also use onboard pressurized fresh water...the Raritan Marine Elegance Raritan Marine_Elegance Promo.pdf is the top rated one...Raritan's SeaEra Raritan SeaEra Promo Sheet is also highly rated. Tecma is another fine choice TecmaFlexi Line 2G | Thetford Marine and Dometic/SeaLand's MasterFlush Dometic MasterFlush toilets
Check 'em all out and and if the idea of adding one of 'em appeals to you, I'll be glad to answer your questions.


--Peggie
__________________
2019 Peggie Hall
Specializing in marine sanitation since '87.
Author "The NEW Get Rid of Boat Odors"
peghall is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
head

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Convert from 240 VAC to 120 VAC dpeel Electrical: Batteries, Generators & Solar 53 28-08-2018 17:31
Have 240 vac shore power, but only 120 vac used jr_spyder Electrical: Batteries, Generators & Solar 24 26-10-2016 03:49
Raytheon RL70 Radar - adding 2nd Display? rgesner Marine Electronics 1 27-05-2015 19:52
Adding a 2nd AC input Toubab Electrical: Batteries, Generators & Solar 57 15-09-2014 13:21
Adding 2nd Battery Bank captain465 Electrical: Batteries, Generators & Solar 6 09-07-2009 14:59



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 21:33.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.