Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 08-05-2015, 07:29   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 17
JB weld on ss prop shaft

My prop has a locking bolt that is threaded into the center of the SS prop shaft. The threads are stripped and the hole is not straight so would like to fill it and re tap it. Anyone have experience using JB Weld Steel in an underwater application like this? Will the steel in the JB weld corrode in the salt water environment?
The prop shaft is not easy to remove so I am looking for a solution other than welding it up and so I can re-drill and tap it.
__________________

__________________
BrightAyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2015, 07:41   #2
Moderator
 
a64pilot's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Albany Ga.
Boat: Island Packet 38
Posts: 17,068
Re: JB weld on ss prop shaft

Threaded insert?
JB weld in an emergency only when no proper repair can be made, no way it could last long and may fail very soon. (in my opinion)
__________________

__________________
a64pilot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2015, 09:21   #3
Guy
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: So. Oregon, USA
Boat: Seafarer36c
Posts: 4,308
Re: JB weld on ss prop shaft

Too bad the old hole is not straight. A Heli-coil can be installed crooked so you could install one to off set the crooked and stripped hole you already have.
As a safety, JB Weld is probably not safe. The corrosion would probably be on the shaft under the JB Weld, not the JB Weld itself.
__________________
Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2015, 09:36   #4
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: New Jersey
Boat: Searunner 34
Posts: 28
Re: JB weld on ss prop shaft

one of the best products for rethreading an existing stripped thread is called Time-Sert,
do a Google search. Another option could be to go up 1 screw size, drill the holes the correct size and retap them.
__________________
PJOHara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2015, 09:54   #5
Senior Cruiser
 
Cheechako's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Skagit City, WA
Posts: 19,371
Re: JB weld on ss prop shaft

I wouldn't use JB there. maybe a Helicoil though
__________________
"I spent most of my money on Booze, Broads and Boats. The rest I wasted" - Elmore Leonard











Cheechako is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2015, 09:01   #6
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Fort Pierce, Florida
Boat: 45' Plywood Ketch, Homebuilt
Posts: 80
Re: JB weld on ss prop shaft

I'll go with PJOhara's suggestion of using next larger bolt size. I have also found that both stainless steel metric and imperial fasteners are readily available in the States (if that is where you are at), accordingly I would see what minimum size hole could be drilled and try to match the fastener to that. The most difficult part will be to drill a straight hole in the shaft. I recommend making up a collar type jig to ensure concentricity when drilling.

Good luck
__________________
SVJennie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2015, 09:38   #7
Registered User
 
mserafi1's Avatar

Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Cape Coral Fl.
Boat: Offshore 33 cat ketch
Posts: 67
Images: 1
Re: JB weld on ss prop shaft

Not a job to mess around with. Weld it up, blend the weld, use a split collar jig to guide the tap drill straight, and use the second hole in the jig to start the tap. Too important a job to muck around with jbw.
__________________
mserafi1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2015, 09:45   #8
Senior Cruiser
 
seasick's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Bend, OR
Boat: Brewer designed Pacific 43 in fiberglass. Center cockpit set up for long-distance single handing.
Posts: 430
Re: JB weld on ss prop shaft

Another option is to switch to a castellated prop nut and drill your prop shaft through from side to side to accommodate a cotter pin.
__________________
seasick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2015, 09:55   #9
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 7
Re: JB weld on ss prop shaft

Retap existing hole same size? If not, go next larger size checking alignment as you drill..Retap again, flush thread debris out with lubricant and check work.
__________________
Twilite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2015, 11:32   #10
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 15
Re: JB weld on ss prop shaft

"My prop has a locking bolt that is threaded into the center of the SS prop shaft"

Is the bolt parallel to the centre line of the shaft or at right-angles?

Normally the prop sits on a tapered shaft with a key or a parallel splined shaft and is held on in reverse by a nut of some sort aft.

I don't understand the geometry of your problem.
__________________
Uncle G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2015, 14:11   #11
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 811
Re: JB weld on ss prop shaft

It's almost impossible to re drill and straighten a hole that is not straight. The drill will follow the original hole. I would look at using a helicoil to repair the thread and live with the hole not being straight. It must have worked prior to the thread stripping. Not ideal but it should work. A helicoil set comes with a special sized drill and tap. Don't forget to renew the retaining bolt. If the hole is out of alignment it will put a strain on the head of the retaining bolt especially if it's over tightened. Use loctite on the new bolt and don't over tighten.
__________________
GrahamHO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2015, 14:32   #12
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 811
Re: JB weld on ss prop shaft

Additional to my helicoil suggestion. When drilling and tapping SS use plenty of cutting fluid and reasonable pressure on the drill. With light drill pressure the SS will work harden. When tapping keep backing off the tap every half turn or so to clear the threads. SS is very hard to tap and you can make it easier by extending the tap holder handles with two pieces of wooden doweling with holes drilled into them to accept the tap holder handles. Been there done that.
__________________
GrahamHO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2015, 18:55   #13
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 107
Re: JB weld on ss prop shaft

I have been attempting to use JP Weld for the past 50 years. It has eventually failed in every application I have attempted.
Pull the shaft, mig up the bad area. Center drill and retap in a lathe.
Only to drill to the center of a shaft is in a lathe.
Any good machine shop should be able to do a proper job
__________________
oleman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2015, 22:20   #14
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 811
Re: JB weld on ss prop shaft

Oleman. Yours is the correct solution but BrightAyes doesn't want to remove the shaft or weld. Certainly JB weld won't work because it is softer than SS and will make a mess that still can't be drilled or tapped correctly. The helicoil way will work with a new lock bolt and using loctite. I'm surprised that the hole is not straight as the shaft end taper, keyway, retaining nut thread and the problem hole must have originally been made in a lathe. I wouldn't be surprised if the hole just appears out of alignment because the thread is stripped. In which case a helicoil will be fine and take maybe an hour including a coffee break.
__________________
GrahamHO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2015, 22:57   #15
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: West Coast FLA
Boat: 1978 Pearson 424 Ketch
Posts: 451
Re: JB weld on ss prop shaft

Hi Brightayes.

Your drilling underwater? I assume with pneumatic drill or Brace and bit? Take planty of bits with you and drill it slow taking out very little at a time. if the first drill starts to drift off center don't go all the way in and slowly start with the next size drill bit holding pressure to the side you want the whole to go. just take it a little you can get it closer with the nest bit. take it up to the size for a heila-coil. If you take your time and pay attention to the alignment with the shafts center line you'll get it close enough to not cause excess vibration from the balance of being off balance. you may luck out and get it right or just close enough to get by till you can pull the shaft. If you pay attention and don't use BRUTE force you'll do fine. just because it's metal doesn't mean finesse isn't necessary.
__________________

__________________
tinkrman69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
J-B Weld on Aluminum ? unbusted67 Deck hardware: Rigging, Sails & Hoisting 12 26-02-2017 04:43
Learning to Weld ohdrinkboy Construction, Maintenance & Refit 39 07-09-2012 16:55
Weld Repair of Yanmar Pan ? Chief Engineer Engines and Propulsion Systems 18 22-11-2010 15:47
Cradle - Weld or Wood ? colo.sail Construction, Maintenance & Refit 11 27-08-2010 18:03
Spreader Weld lockie Deck hardware: Rigging, Sails & Hoisting 3 14-05-2010 18:38



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 20:51.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.