Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 02-09-2011, 17:06   #1
Marine Service Provider

Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,249
When Is the STCW Certification Required ?

I just got my 50 ton Master Inland/OUPV. From what I'm reading, it sounds like if I cruise out of the US, I may also need the STCW. I saw this quote on one of the school's websites.

"
If traveling to international ports or operating in international waters under the authority of your license, STCW training may be required."

Well...when "may" it be required?

Will I need it in addition to my Masters to charter my own boat as a 6 pack, and/or run a 6 pack for someone else in the Caribbean? Or would I need it if only carrying more than 6 passengers? Or...?
__________________

__________________
off-the-grid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2011, 17:29   #2
Registered User
 
MarinerJo's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Seattle,Wa
Posts: 202
Re: When is the STCW cert required?

Hi

STCW only applies to Mariners employed on vessels greater than 200 Gross Register Tons (Domestic Tonnage), or 500 Gross Tons (ITC Tonnage), operating seaward of the boundary lines specified in Title 46 CFR Part 7.
__________________

__________________
MarinerJo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2011, 17:31   #3
Registered User
 
MarinerJo's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Seattle,Wa
Posts: 202
Re: When is the STCW cert required?

Here's the link to the National Maritime Center STCW - USCG National Maritime Center
__________________
MarinerJo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2011, 17:45   #4
Marine Service Provider

Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,249
Re: When is the STCW cert required?

Thanks! I thought it was only for larger vessels, but just couldn't seem to find the specifics anywhere.
__________________
off-the-grid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2011, 18:25   #5
Registered User
 
Tempest245's Avatar

Join Date: May 2008
Location: Piscataway, NJ
Boat: 34 Sabre Tempest
Posts: 937
Re: When is the STCW cert required?

The STCW requirement "May" be a requirement of paticular jurisdictions outside of the US for vessels under 200 tons. For example, I believe the Moorings in BVI require their paid captains be STCW certified. I'm not clear if that's a company policy or a BVI policy.

I think if it's your goal to captain a charter vessel in the caribbean you should check with the employer or the governing authority as to their individual requirements...

In addition, I believe the BVI has requirements for the Vessel..Like a stability test..

So I think the answer is that there's no one size fits all rule in the small vessel charter business..
__________________
Tempest
Tempest245 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2011, 18:56   #6
Marine Service Provider

Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,249
Re: When is the STCW cert required?

Figures! Why would it be easy?

Guess I really don't need to worry about it, until I decide to cruise further South, though.
__________________

__________________
off-the-grid is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
certification

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mutiny 28 info required c1999 Monohull Sailboats 7 29-04-2013 05:12
ASA 105 Required Material jam13dfa Training, Licensing & Certification 5 02-08-2011 05:56
Question about Certification tbc0460 General Sailing Forum 5 13-07-2011 19:53
Electrical Layout Advice / Opinions Required simonmd Electrical: Batteries, Generators & Solar 8 03-07-2011 09:30
Hollex shaft seal leaking - retensioning advice required Jaden44 Propellers & Drive Systems 2 26-06-2011 08:23



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:34.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.